Back to top

Past Governors

District 13, Formed 1922 (Originally Washington, Oregon & Idaho. Montana added in 1926. British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan & Manitoba added in 1931).
1922-24      Charles PaulSeattle, Wa 1924-30      Charles B. DeMilleSeattle, Wa
1930-32      Fred WalkerBellingham, Wa 1932-34      Laurel MillerYakima, Wa
1934-35      Kalsen C. BenningBellingham, Wa 1935-36      Donald SamsonYakima, Wa
1936-37      J. Lail SimmonsSeattle, Wa 1937-38      Ralph StratfordDowntown Portland, Or


District 32, Formed 1938 (Manitoba was deleted and District 32 formed with Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, British Columbia, Alberta & Saskatchewan).
1938-39      Peter S. ChalmersWinnipeg, Mb 1939-40      Clarence HagstromSeattle, Wa
1940-41      Wes L. McCulloughYakima, Wa 1941-42      Carl C. DonaughDowntown Portland, Or
1942-43      Don M. TunstallYakima, Wa 1943-44      Worth Caldwell Sr.Downtown Portland, Or
1944-45      F. Stuart FosterYakima, Wa 1945-46      Oscar KellerDowntown Portland, Or
1946-47      F.W. NorgardYakima, Wa 1947-48      Leo C. LommelDowntown Portland, Or
1948-49      Al M. McLintockVancouver, BC 1949-50      Louis F. LarsonDowntown Portland, Or
1950-51      Bernard G. BellVancouver, Wa 1951-52      C. Harry RennieVictoria, BC
1952-53      Ed ChaunerBozeman, Mt 1953-54      Paul ShinigerSE Portland, Or
1954-55      Neal V. GermanCalgary, Ab 1955-56      Jack StacyNE Portland, Or
1956-57      Fred TannerVictoria, BC 1957-58      John W. OakieEdmonton, Ab


Pacific Northwest District Formed 1957-58 (AMS, consisting of Alberta, Montana and Saskatchewan removed to form District 29. District 32 remained Washington, Oregon, Idaho, & British Columbia until 1992, when a new club built in Fairbanks added Alaska to the PNW.)
1957-58      Emil LachenmeierNE Portland, Or 1958-59      Irl ClaryLake Oswego, Or
1959-60      Howard StraitYakima, Wa 1960-61      George GordonVictoria, BC
1961-62      Glen LoomisUptown Portland, Or 1962-63      Curt ShadyNE Portland, Or
1963-64      Max-Welton StellTacoma, Wa 1964-65      John GarretsonTacoma, Wa
1965-66      Ronald E. ThompsonWest Tacoma, Wa 1966-67      Larry MasonBoise, Id
1967-68      C.J. (Neal) WillisEast Vancouver, BC 1968-69      John B. DodgeWest Tacoma, Wa
1969-70      Don UlfersTacoma, Wa 1970-71      Steve J. CottrellBeaverton, Or
1971-72      Phil BoveeNE Portland, Or 1972-73      Harry W. BonneyVancouver-North Shore, BC
1973-74      Roy ProctorSalem, Or 1974-75      Ross R. MathewsHillsboro, Or
1975-76      A. Duane SeilGresham, Or 1976-77      Robert D. ScottLebanon, Or
1977-78      G.L (Jerry) MorelockBoise, Id 1978-79      Edward N. ClarkNE Portland, Or
1979-80      Robert J. FolsomSpokane, Wa 1980-81      Douglas WilsonVictoria-Eve, BC
1981-82      Darrell A. HamelSE Portland, Or 1982-83      E. Duane SmithPortland-Lloyd Center, Or
1983-84      Henry W. DeinesNE Portland, Or 1984-85      Thomas R. DamronGresham, Or
1985-86      Wayne W. GearhardFort Boise, Id 1986-87      Jack K. TownsAlbany, Or
1987-88      O.E. (Jim) TallmonMeridian, Id 1988-89      Robert W. EstergaardVancouver, BC
1989-90      Wesley E. AldersonSalem, Or 1990-91      William A. HolsteinMeridian, Id
1991-92      John M. HasstedtSpokane, Wa 1992-93      Rocky JacksonJerome, Id
1993-94      Gordon B. StringhamKent/Renton/Green River, Wa 1994-95      Harold (Hal) GriffinCoquitlam, BC
1995-96      Bud AuneBoise, Id 1996-97      Ilene RounsefellGresham, Or
1997-98      David MorrisonAbbotsford, BC 1998-99      Annette SmithCoquitlam, BC
1999-00      Jim JensenGresham, Or 2000-01      Earl PollockCoquitlam, BC
2001-02      Jim SlausonGresham, Or 2002-03      Wayne BohrnTwin Falls, Id
2003-04      Ray HiltsAlbany, Or 2004-05      Lyle MillerRoseburg, Or
2005-06      Dick BrodieMission, BC 2006-07      Gay EnyeartHillsboro, Or
2007-08      Steve AndersenGresham, Or 2008-09      Peter SmithCoquitlam, BC
2009-10      Linda JacksonJerome, Id 2010-11      Ed Murphy IIIIssaquah, Wa
2011-12      Bill FrenchHillsboro, Or 2012-13      Larry BlackburnCaldwell, Id
2013-14      Fred WallaceGresham, Or 2014-15      Dick DisneyWest Tacoma, Wa
2015-16      Michael T GrayNampa, Id 2016-17      Rick MatkinCaldwell, Id