Back to top

Zones and Clubs 2017-18

Zone 1 BC - Lt Governor
Tyler Carr
Optimist Club of Mission, BC
c (778)552-5179


Abbotsford BC
2nd/4th Tues @ 7:30pm - MSA Museum

Chilliwack BC
1st Sat@11am - Royal Cafe / 3rd Thu@7pm - Cheam Lions Hall

President Coralee Lord-Holmes h (604)792-4187
Sec/Treas Sandra Mullan h (604)795-5473

Coquitlam-Eve BC
(2nd, 3rd, 4th) Wed @ 7pm - Royal Canadian Legion

President Annette Smith w (604)574-4477
Sec/Treas Earl W Pollock h (604)939-7590

SFU Optimist Club (College), BC

President Brianna Wong c (778)980-6780
Secretary Sara Jane c (604)970-6223
Treasurer Sabrina Mogollon c (778)709-2021

Optimist Jr Int'l Curling Club, BC

President Al Kersey c (778)988-4337
Sec/Treas Marilyn Bushell h (403)248-9181

Mission, BC
2nd/4th Mon @ 7:30pm - Chamber of Commerce

President Tyler Carr c (778)552-5179
Secretary Terry Peressini h (604)287-5479
Treasurer Angela Charron h (604)314-0775

N Okanagan, BC
3rd Mon - Pantry Restaurant

President Al McNiven h (250)549-2366
Sec/Treas Pam Hargreaves c (250)307-0879

Vancouver, BC
Thurs @ 12:15pm - Chalmers Lodge

President Phillip Hansen h (604)873-0237
Secretary Harry White c (778)929-3242
Treasurer Bruce Main h (604)261-0497

Vancouver-North Shore, BC
2nd/4th Tues @ 7pm - Cheer's Restaurant

President Mansuralli Lalani h (604)924-1560
Secretary Silvia M Kuntze h (604)904-6707
Treasurer Robert Renshaw h (604)988-4696

Victoria, BC
2nd/4th Tues @ 6:30pm - Kitties' Hideaway

President Barry Scott h (778)977-1639
Secretary Donald Coates h (250)743-1875
Treasurer Robert Coates

Victoria-Eve, BC
1st/3rd Mon @ 6:30pm - Kitties' Hideaway, from Sept to June

President William G. Hadden h (250)382-9445
Secretary Martin Scott h (250)727-7153
Treasurer John McDonald h (250)598-7423

Zone 2 Idaho East - Lt Governor
Doug Roe
Optimist Club of Twin Falls, Id
w (208)420-0076


Boise Noon, Id
1st Tues @ Noon - Idaho Pizza (Glenwood), 3rd Tues @ Casa Mexico

President Paul Messersmith c (208)598-3099
Secretary Lisa Peterson h (208)344-4280
Treasurer Robert Clarkson h (208)362-9569

Elmore County, Id

President Gary Oyler c (208)590-1652
Sec/Treas Franklin Milford (208)697-2327

Jerome, Id
Wed @ 6:30pm - Jerome Senior Center

President Rich Gilbert h (208)324-2660
Sec/Treas Marsha Martin c (208)490-7252

Meridian, Id
Wed @ 7am - JBs

President Travis Walthall h (208)631-8141
Sec/Treas Bill Garcia c (208)870-7975

Mountain Home, Id
2nd/4th Tues @ 7pm - Youth Center

Sec/Treas Patti Ferrell

Twin Falls, Id
Thurs @ Noon - Idaho Pizza

President Liz Haugee
Sec/Treas Kathy Hanson c (208)293-2752

Zone 3 Idaho West - Lt Governor
Joseph E (Joe) Shreve (Beverly)
Optimist Club of Caldwell, Id
c (208)989-5572


Caldwell, Id
2nd Wed @ Noon - Sunrise Inn, 4th Wed @ Dinner

President Lacey Welt c (701)885-2362
Sec/Treas Diane Crookham c (208)880-7818

Horseshoe Bend, Id
3rd Thur @ 7pm - Horseshoe Bend City Hall

President John Williams h (208)793-2500
Secretary Anna L Coblentz h (208)409-4569
Treasurer Leonard J Hicks h (208)793-2705

McCall, Id
Tues @ 7am - Woodsman

President Eric Watson h (208)634-2396
Sec/Treas Tom Crawford c (208)315-2714

Middleton, Id
Mon @ 6:30 - Middleton Rural Fire District

President Victor E Islas c (208)573-7169
Secretary Stacie Woods c (208)989-9931
Treasurer Nicola Sinclair c (916)239-5056

Nampa, Id
Meetings as Needed

President Noe Rodriguez h (208)465-4814
Secretary Michael Gray c (208)863-4875
Treasurer Bryan Crookham w (208)466-926

La Grande, Or
Tues @ Noon (see Website)

President Shaun Daggett c (541)571-7679
Sec/Treas Brent Gunderson h (541)910-7014

Zone 4 Oregon North - Lt Governor
Scott Keller
Optimist Club of Portland NE, Or
c (503)260-2149


Beaverton, Or
Thur @ 7am - Peppermill Restaurant

President Dick A Schouten h (503)626-5320
Secretary Steve Gerber h (503)246-8190
Treasurer Scott C Thompson h (503)690-8332

Gresham, Or
1st Tues @ 7pm - Board Meetings (other meetings as needed)

President Fred Wallace c (503)208-1834
Secretary Teresa Wallace c (503)805-1776
Treasurer Jean Jensen c (503)475-6382

Hillsboro, Or
Tues @ 7am - Hillsboro Srs Center

President Dennis Sprague h (503)640-9544
Secretary Mari Gottwald h (503)523-6062
Treasurer Christine Knight h (503)359-5993

Oregon City, Or
Tues @ 7am - McCrae's Restaurant (not last Tuesday or July)

President Roger C Rolen h (503)970-0340
Secretary Judi VanCleave h (503)234-1147
Treasurer Paul Winklesky h (503)655-1443

Portland-NE, Or
1st and 3rd Wed @ Noon - Colwood Golf Course

President Andrea Robideau h (503)737-0282
Secretary Mardi A Epps h (503)236-9464
Treasurer Scott Keller c (503)260-2149

Portland-Peninsula, Or
Mon @ Noon - Christies Restaurant

President Dave Trabucco w (503)247-7374
Secretary George Galati c (503)283-7998
Treasurer Chris Teuscher

Gresham Scouters, Or

President Bob Pierce c (503)349-4683
Sec/Treas Benjamin J DeRemer c (503)936-7606

Zone 5 Oregon South - Lt Governor
Peter Sudduth (Beverly)
Optimist Club of Roseburg, Or
c (541)430-3569


Albany, Or
Tues @ 12:10pm - Sizzler

President James A Stom
Secretary Michael Ransom
Treasurer Andrea Hampl h (541)905-4713

Grants Pass, Or
4th Tues @ Noon - Tacorique

President David Morris h (541)955-4700
Sec/Treas Christine Schmidt h (541)660-0858

Lebanon, Or
Thur @ Noon - Bings Kitchen

President Christopher Meet c (541)401-0061
Secretary Dala Johnson w (541)258-4339
Treasurer Leeanne Gilmour h (503)362-2958

Newport-YaquinaBay, Or
2nd/4th Wed @ Noon - Pig n Pancake

President Tom Zandoli w (541)265-8598
Secretary Kimberly M Scott h (541)270-6204
Treasurer Rebecca Cohen h (541)563-6314

Roseburg, Or
Fri @ Noon - Elmer's Restaurant

President Debbie Hanson Reilly
Secretary Kelley M Janzen h (541)672-2093
Treasurer Beverly Sudduth c (541)670-8437

Salem, Or
1st & 3rd Thur @ Noon - Kwan's Restaurant

President Calvin Steck h (503)990-8794
Sec/Treas Arlen Hollinshead h (503)585-6843

Zone 6 Washington Alaska - Lt Governor
Gary Smith (Sandy)
Optimist Club of Pasco Tri-Cities, Wa
h (509)783-2850


Chehalis-Centralia, Wa
1st/3rd Tues @ 6pm - The Restaurant

President Donald Ball c (360)807-4733
Secretary Emma Ball c (360)669-3386
Treasurer Mazie Schlickeiser h (360)262-9647

Fairbanks, Ak
Wed @ Noon - Regency Hotel

President Laura Berkowitz h (907)479-4952
Secretary Joe Nava h (907)479-2340
Treasurer Gerald Richards (907)452-6637

Issaquah, Wa
1st Wed @ 6pm - Shanghai Garden

President Ed Murphy III h (425)868-4450
Sec/Treas Ed Murphy Jr w (619)447-8938

Pasco Tri-Cities, Wa
1st/3rd Wed @ 6:30pm - Clover Island Inn - Kennewick

President Randy Wacker h (509)942-6194

Tacoma-West, Wa
1st & 3rd Tues @7:15am - Narrows Glen

President Roger Davidson h (573)879-1102
Sec/Treas John Hickman h (253)564-3245

Vancouver, Wa
1st/3rd Mon @ 7:30pm - Quarry

President Robert Ladu c (503)502-1415
Sec/Treas Mary White h (360)695-1359

Narrows Glen, Wa

President Linda Vaught-Disney c (208)861-2310
Sec/Treas Bert King